Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us! Pinkribbonrunner.com is committed to respecting your privacy through the protection of your personal information. We also strive to ensure that our website is secure.

This Privacy Policy explains to you what personal information pinkribbonrunner.com collects about you and how we use it. The Policy will also explain how your personal information is kept safe and secure and handled appropriately.

Pinkribbonrunner.com is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. We follow the 10 Principles established by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which establishes rules governing the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in Canada.

We promise to:

  1. be accountable: We will comply with all principles and laws set forth in PIPEDA to protect your personal information.  The owner of pinkribbonrunner.com promises to protect your personal information and not transfer it to a third party without your consent. 
  2. identify the purpose(s): We promise to let you know why we are collecting the information we are collecting. 
  3. obtain valid, informed consent: We will only collect, use and disclose personal information you have voluntarily provided to us, with your knowledge and consent, unless otherwise required by law. 
  4. limit collection: We will only collect enough personal information needed for the purpose intended. 
  5. limit use, disclosure and retention: We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected, unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law.  We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to satisfy the purpose for which it was collected. We will destroy, erase or render anonymous information that is no longer needed. 
  6. be accurate: We will keep your personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. 
  7. use appropriate safeguards: We will use appropriate security safeguards to protect your personal information.
  8. be open: Our privacy policy and practices will be made available to you. 
  9. give individuals access to their own personal information: At your request, we will disclose our collection, retention and use of your personal information.  You can amend your information at any time by contacting us. 
  10. provide recourse: Should you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions, please contact us.  If we cannot resolve your privacy concerns, please contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.  Contact information can be found below. 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information, broadly defined, is any factual or subjective information, whether recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. It can include name, address, phone number, age, gender, etc. However, it can also include information such as health status, opinion and comments.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT:

With your consent, we may collect personal information from you in through the internet, by email, and occasionally over the telephone or by mail. The type of information we usually collect and maintain may include

Newsletter and other emails: 

  • We will your collect name and email address
  • By consenting to receive our emails, you will receive information, notifications and newsletters via email from time to time that we hope will be of interest to you. Topics will be related to the information provided on our website and may include running and exercise, foods and diets, general health, etc.
  • From time to time we may send emails that are direct marketing; and contain information about our products and services.  If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing emails, please contact us and let us know. 
  • We will never sell your information to third parties. 

Product Purchases:

  • We will collect your name, address, phone number, etc.
  • We will need this information to mail your purchased products to you. 
  • We use e-Transfer and PayPal for payment, so we do not have access to your personal financial information. 

Training Plans:

  • We will collect your name, email address, city, current medical and physical condition, date of birth, sex, running history, running goals, etc.
  • We will need this information to personalize a training plan to meet your needs. 
  • More information can be found on the pinkribbonrunner.com Training Plan Questionnaire and Consent Form.
  • We use e-Transfer and PayPal for payment, so we do not have access to your personal financial information.   

Your personal information, while in the care and control of pinkribbonrunner.com will be governed by our Privacy Policy.  However, we cannot be responsible for any damage you may suffer as a result of you providing your personal information by commenting on our site (this is made public by you, under your control), clicking on advertising links or other third-party links within our website. 

We will never sell, trade or rent your personal information to any organization. We will share your information with third parties only to the extent necessary to provide our services.

What is consent?

Knowledge and consent means informed and voluntary agreement with what is being done or proposed.  By giving your consent you agree that you understand the nature, purpose, use, disclosure and consequences of the collection of your personal information.  Consent is either expressed or implied. 

Express consent can be given by you in writing, electronically, by telephone, or by using a check-off box.

Implied consent may be used by us as a basis for extending new marketing offers or information on our branded products. We will not use your implied consent for the use or disclosure of your sensitive personal information.

By voluntarily supplying us with the information collected to process your requests, you are giving us your consent to use the information for the intended purpose. 

You may choose not to provide us with some of your personal information. However, if you make this choice, we may not be able to provide you with the product, service or information that you requested or that could be offered to you.

Withdrawing Consent

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you withdraw your consent, we will inform you of the implications of such withdrawal. To withdraw your consent, simply contact us and advise us of what personal information you no longer wish us to use.

How do we safeguard your personal information?

We know you are concerned about the security of the information you provide to us. Access to your personal information is limited to one individual who is trained in the importance of safeguarding your personal information from loss and unauthorized access.  Technical safeguards include password-protected computers/files, website (SSL certificate) and data encryption. Email is NOT encrypted, thus not secure.

While we have taken all reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus we cannot warrant the security of the information you transmit to us, and you do so at YOUR OWN RISK.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We will only use and disclose your personal information to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. Any exception will be with your prior consent, or as may be required by law. We will keep your information only for as long as it is needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

Accessing your Personal Information

You may access and verify your personal information at anytime by sending us a request. You will be asked to provide evidence to verify your identity before we can process your request.  There may be instances when we will not be able to provide you with the personal information that you request. If we cannot fulfill your request, this will be explained to you. 

Changing your Personal Information

Notification of changes such as your email address, mailing address or telephone number will help us provide you with the best possible service. Please contact us with the corrected information as needed. 

Use of Our Website:

For information on the terms and conditions of using our website, please refer to our Terms of Use Policy.

Leaving a Comment: 

When visitors leave comments on our site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you leave your name and other data in the comments form on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile (if you have one). You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except you cannot change your username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text placed on your hard drive by our server. It allows a server to recognize whether you have visited a website previously thereby saving you the need to provide information that was already received from you. If you would prefer not receiving cookies, most Web browsers offer menu options allowing you to disable them.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

The advertisers on our website may also use cookies and web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on our website. They use this information to target advertising based upon your interests. Please continue to read the information below:

  • Third party vendors and ad networks, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website or other websites.
  • Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads based on your visit to this site and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • You may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings.
  • Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.
  • Opting out of personalized advertising will not prevent you from seeing ads on this site or other websites. You will continue to see generic ads.

How our advertisers use information from our website: 

Pinkribbonrunner.com subscribes to Google Ads.  As such, we share information with Google.  Information about how Google uses this information can be found here: Google Policy

Embedded content from other websites:

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation

Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) requires that we obtain your consent to continue sending you electronic communications (i.e. Emails). You can withdraw your consent at any time.

If you have any concerns or questions about this privacy policy or the protection of your personal information, please contact us.

If your concerns have not been addressed adequately, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the Government of Canada and Province of Ontario.

Pinkribbonrunner.com may, in its sole discretion and as required by law, change this Privacy Policy at any time.

This Privacy Policy has been updated January 19, 2019